December 23, 2020
[…] Add the present cash value of any future wages and benefits that [he/she] would have earned for the length of time the employment with [name of defendant] was reasonably certain to continue; [and] 3. Section 1101, which has been on the books since 1937, provides as follows: No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office. Examples of employees who might have a case against their employer for political activity workplace retaliation include: Employers cannot retaliate against employees for their political beliefs. (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or … . California Labor Code Section 1105 CA Labor Code § 1105 (2017) Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the injured employee from recovering damages from his employer for injury suffered through a violation of this chapter.